Bright Street, Whitmore Reans, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV1
D

By D B Roberts & Partners

£ 120,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

D B Roberts & Partners says ..

For Sale by MODERN METHOD OF AUCTION, Starting Bid £120,000 plus Reservation Fee. A well-proportioned three bed mid-terrace period home located a stone’s throw away from Wolverhampton City Centre. This attractive freehold property comprises two reception rooms, ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located on Bright Street, in the Whitmore Reans area of Wolverhampton. Several schools are located within a short distance, including Broadmeadow Special School and West Park Primary School, both with “Good” Ofsted ratings. Wolverhampton train station is just under 2km away.

Based on the images, the property appears to be in need of renovation. The kitchen and bathroom, in particular, look dated. Some rooms have damaged wallpaper.

The property has a small garden.

The list price is £120,000. The average price per square foot in the area is £693. The property measures 839 square feet, which would imply an average price of £581,427. However, the average property price in the area is £489,766. Considering the condition of the property, the price seems reasonable. There are also similar properties on Bright Street that have sold for around the same price.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
3
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
839.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
489,766.00 £
Increased by 6.36 %
from 460,462.00 £
Est sale value
581,427.00 £
Increased by 54.34 %
from 376,711.00 £
Average area rental value
2,264.00 £/mo
Increased by 11.14 %
from 2,037.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,517.00 £/mo
Increased by 200.00 %
from 839.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.55 %
Increased by 4.52 %
from 5.31 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • D B Roberts & Partners created the listing.