Poulters Wood, Ravensbourne Park, Keston, Kent, BR2
JD

Poulters Wood, Ravensbourne Park, Keston, Kent, BR2

By jdm

£ 1,500,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

jdm says ..

Guide Price £1,500,000 to £1,600,000. Nestled within a tranquil enclave of Ravensbourne Park, close the picturesque village of Keston, this exceptional property offers the perfect fusion of modern luxury and natural serenity.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Poulters Wood, Ravensbourne Park, Keston, Kent, BR2 6JD. Based on the provided information and my knowledge of the UK housing market, here’s an analysis: Location: The property is situated in Keston, Kent, a desirable area known for its peaceful, semi-rural setting while still being relatively close to Bromley and transport links to London. The proximity to Keston Ponds and Common adds to its appeal, offering recreational opportunities. The presence of several well-regarded schools within a reasonable distance further enhances the desirability of the location for families. Condition: The images show a property that appears to be in excellent condition. It has been recently renovated or extended, with a modern, high-quality finish throughout. The kitchen, bathrooms, and living spaces all appear well-maintained and updated. Land: The property boasts a substantial plot size of 3,227 square feet, providing ample space for a garden. The photos reveal a well-maintained garden with patio areas, landscaping, and even a hot tub and garden room. This is a significant feature adding to the property’s value and desirability. Price: The list price of £1,500,000 is at the higher end of the average price (£1,313,563) for the area. However, considering the property’s size (2,917 sq ft), excellent condition, substantial plot size, and desirable location, the price appears relatively reasonable, especially when compared to other nearby properties. The average price per square foot in the area is £974, while this property’s price per square foot is approximately £514. The larger plot size and superior condition likely justify the higher overall price. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with some exceeding the list price.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
9
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
2,917.00
Lot (est)
3,227.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
641,249.00 £
Decreased by 27.51 %
from 884,590.00 £
Est sale value
1,735,615.00 £
Increased by 7.01 %
from 1,621,852.00 £
Average area rental value
3,665.00 £/mo
Increased by 82.61 %
from 2,007.00 £/mo
Est letting value
8,751.00 £/mo
Increased by 200.00 %
from 2,917.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.86 %
Increased by 152.21 %
from 2.72 %
Crime Rate
23.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 23.00 %

Agent Activity

  • jdm created the listing.