Stepping Stones Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV5
ME

Stepping Stones Road, Coventry, West Midlands, CV5

By Merrick Binch Lettings

£ 250,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Merrick Binch Lettings says ..

Charming Double Bayed End-Terrace Home in a Sought-After Location.Located in a popular residential area close to Lake View Park and a wide range of local amenities including schools, shops, and excellent transport links, this lovely double bayed end-terrace property is the ideal family home.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Sherbourne, Coventry, and is an end-of-terrace house with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. It has a plot size of 1,138.39 sqft and a total area of 1,134.95 sqft. The list price is £250,000.

The average house price in the area is £255,579, with an average price per sqft of £256. This property is slightly below average in price, but has a larger than average sqft.

Several nearby properties on Stepping Stones Road sold for significantly less, ranging from £59,950 to £148,000. However, there is one comparable property at £250,000. This suggests a range of prices on the street, and the subject property’s price may be at the higher end of the range.

The property is within a reasonable distance of several schools, all with a “Good” Ofsted rating. Transportation links are also conveniently located, with several train stations within a few kilometers.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in need of some modernisation. The kitchen and bathrooms are dated and could benefit from updating. The interior shows some wear and tear, suggesting that some level of renovation may be required. The garden is present but requires some maintenance.

Considering the property’s location, proximity to amenities and schools, the size, and the need for modernisation, the list price of £250,000 appears to be in line with the market, although potentially at the higher end of the range for Stepping Stones Road.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,134.95
Lot (est)
1,138.39

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
249,545.00 £
Increased by 0.84 %
from 247,465.00 £
Est sale value
341,619.95 £
Increased by 14.89 %
from 297,356.90 £
Average area rental value
945.00 £/mo
Increased by 4.42 %
from 905.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,134.95 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.54 %
Increased by 3.42 %
from 4.39 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Merrick Binch Lettings created the listing.