Barrington, Ilminster
SY

Barrington, Ilminster

By Symonds & Sampson

£ 325,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Symonds & Sampson says ..

Whether you're looking for a pied-a-terre in a picturesque village, or simply want a characterful home with a pretty cottage garden, this unique barn conversion is offered for sale with no onward chain.

Property Oracle says ..

This barn conversion is located in Barrington, a village near Ilminster in Somerset. The property benefits from a good-sized plot with a well-maintained garden, including a shed and greenhouse. The conversion itself is charming, retaining some original features while offering a modern, updated interior. The kitchen and bathroom appear recently updated. While the property is smaller than the average in the area (661 sqft vs 1186 sqft average), the list price of £325,000 is slightly below the average price for the area (£389,444). Nearby comparable terraced properties on Barrington Mews range from £147,500 to £220,000, suggesting the list price may be slightly higher than comparable properties but is justified by the unique barn conversion aspect and the inclusion of the garden. The proximity to several schools, albeit at varying distances, could be a positive for families. However, information on nearby transportation links is lacking, which could be a factor for some buyers.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
661.19
Lot (est)
820.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
605,967.00 £
Increased by 7.85 %
from 561,886.00 £
Est sale value
219,515.08 £
Decreased by 14.65 %
from 257,202.91 £
Average area rental value
1,125.00 £/mo
Increased by 25.00 %
from 900.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.23 %
Increased by 16.15 %
from 1.92 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Symonds & Sampson created the listing.