Barrington, Ilminster, Somerset
SY

Barrington, Ilminster, Somerset

By Symonds & Sampson

£ 650,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Symonds & Sampson says ..

This intriguing three-storey property is set in southerly facing grounds of 0.30 acres (0.12 hectares) enjoying a picturesque position overlooking the parish church within one of our most sought after villages. Further land, stables and outbuildings may be available by separate negotiation.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a charming 5 bedroom detached property located in the village of Barrington, Somerset. It is a period property with many original features, and benefits from a large garden. The property is well-maintained and in good condition. The asking price of £650,000 seems reasonable given the size of the property, the location, and the condition. The average price for a property in Barrington is £389,444, and the average price per square foot is £328. This property is 1,970 square feet, so the price per square foot is £330. This is slightly higher than the average, but given the location and condition of the property, it is a reasonable price.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
9
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
1,970.00
Lot (est)
2,486.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
605,967.00 £
Increased by 7.85 %
from 561,886.00 £
Est sale value
654,040.00 £
Decreased by 14.65 %
from 766,330.00 £
Average area rental value
1,125.00 £/mo
Increased by 25.00 %
from 900.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.23 %
Increased by 16.15 %
from 1.92 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Symonds & Sampson created the listing.