Rhos Avenue, Alkrington, Middleton, Manchester, M24
BA

Rhos Avenue, Alkrington, Middleton, Manchester, M24

By Barton Kendal Residential

£ 425,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Barton Kendal Residential says ..

This Impressive extended four bedroom family home,situated in the highly sought after area of Alkrington Garden Village. The property to the ground floor benefits from entrancehallway with cloakroom leading to an ample family lounge leading on to a stunning, modernopen plan kitchen/diner with f...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a semi-detached house located on Rhos Avenue in Alkrington, Middleton, Manchester. The area benefits from relatively close proximity to several primary schools, all with a “Good” Ofsted rating, making it attractive to families. The nearby train station, Mills Hill (Manchester), is approximately 2.48km away, offering a reasonable commute option for those working in Manchester.

The property itself appears to be in excellent condition. The images reveal a recently renovated or newly built interior with modern fixtures, fittings, and a contemporary design throughout. The kitchen and bathrooms are particularly striking, showcasing high-quality materials and finishes. There is evidence of an extension to the rear, significantly increasing the living space and incorporating a modern open-plan kitchen/dining/living area. The property also boasts a substantial garden with a patio area, a feature that is highly desirable in the current market. The inclusion of a detached games room/bar adds further value and appeal.

While the exact square footage isn’t specified, the list price of £425,000 is slightly below the average price for the area (£472,681). Considering the apparent high-quality renovation, the modern extension, and the inclusion of the substantial garden and games room, the asking price could be considered reasonable, or even slightly below market value, if the property’s square footage is comparable to the area average. However, without knowing the precise square footage, a definitive conclusion on price per square foot cannot be made.

In summary, this property presents a compelling package of desirable features, including a good location, excellent condition, and significant outdoor space, all potentially offering good value for money.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
9
Condition
10
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
5,618.55

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
233,333.00 £
Decreased by 7.16 %
from 251,319.00 £
Est sale value
1,691,183.55 £
Increased by 19.44 %
from 1,415,874.60 £
Average area rental value
1,107.00 £/mo
Increased by 7.06 %
from 1,034.00 £/mo
Est letting value
5,618.55 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5,618.55 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.69 %
Increased by 15.18 %
from 4.94 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Barton Kendal Residential created the listing.