4 Hailes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH13 0NA
BL

4 Hailes Avenue, Edinburgh, EH13 0NA

By Blair Cadell Solicitors

£ 515,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Blair Cadell Solicitors says ..

Blair Cadell is delighted to present this exceptional detached bungalow in the highly sought-after Hailes Avenue. Boasting three bedrooms, generous garden space, and exciting development potential, this charming home is a must-see. The accommodation features a spacious bay-windowed lounge with a...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a detached bungalow located in the Colinton/Fairmilehead area of Edinburgh. The location benefits from being relatively close to several train stations, including Kingsknowe (0.91km), Wester Hailes (2.58km), and Slateford (2.58km), providing convenient access to Edinburgh city centre and beyond. Merchiston Castle School is also within a reasonable distance (0.83km). The property itself appears well-maintained and in good condition, with a modern kitchen and updated bathrooms. The interior is presented well and shows signs of recent modernisation. The property also boasts a substantial garden, including a decked area and greenhouse, adding to its appeal. The list price of £515,000 is slightly above the average price for the area (£481,071), however, the larger size (1368 sqft compared to the average 1086 sqft) and the inclusion of a significant garden may justify this. The average price per sqft in the area is £442, making the list price relatively competitive, especially given the property’s condition and features.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,367.99

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
472,778.00 £
Increased by 11.87 %
from 422,609.00 £
Est sale value
593,707.66 £
Increased by 13.61 %
from 522,572.18 £
Average area rental value
1,117.00 £/mo
Decreased by 36.13 %
from 1,749.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,367.99 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,367.99 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.84 %
Decreased by 42.86 %
from 4.97 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Blair Cadell Solicitors created the listing.