Windermere Close, Orpington
Alan de Maid logo

Windermere Close, Orpington

By Alan de Maid

£ 575,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Alan de Maid says ..

Positioned in this very popular cul-de-sac close to Locksbottom Village, we ae pleased to offer to the market for the first time in over twenty years this attractive 1950s built two bedroom semi-detached bungalow built by Ideal Homes. Offered benefiting for two spacious bedrooms, a li...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom semi-detached bungalow in Windermere Close, Orpington, presents a comfortable family home in a convenient location. The property’s proximity to Locksbottom Village, with its array of amenities, and its close proximity to well-regarded schools, are clear strengths. The train station is also within reasonable distance, providing good transport links for commuters.

The bungalow itself appears to be well-maintained but could benefit from some modernisation to enhance its overall aesthetic appeal. The kitchen is functional but shows a dated style, and similar comments could be made about the bathroom and living areas, though all are clean and usable. The size of the property, 958 sqft, is a significant consideration.

The property’s listing mentions that the property benefits from a garden, which is confirmed in the provided photos. The outdoor space is of a reasonable size, though not overly large, providing a nice addition to the living space.

The asking price of £575,000 requires careful consideration within the broader context of the Orpington property market. While precise price-per-square-foot data for Windermere Close is unavailable, considering the comparable sales in the surrounding area, the price appears to be within a reasonable range. Buyers should be aware that an element of modernisation may be required to maximize the property’s full potential and value.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
958.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
545,556.00 £
Decreased by 23.92 %
from 717,054.00 £
Est sale value
513,488.00 £
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 513,488.00 £
Average area rental value
2,071.00 £/mo
Decreased by 19.45 %
from 2,571.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,916.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 958.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.56 %
Increased by 6.05 %
from 4.30 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Alan de Maid created the listing.