Broomfield Road, Romford, Essex
DO

Broomfield Road, Romford, Essex

By Douglas Allen

£ 370,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Douglas Allen says ..

Delightful end of terrace house situated in the popular Redbridge Borough and close to Chadwell Heath station. It is within walking distance to local amenities, shops and restaurants. There is access to a private garden and off street parking to the rear. This house will be ideally suited to firs...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom end of terrace house located in Romford, Essex. The property is situated on Broomfield Road, in the Whalebone area, close to Chadwell Heath station (0.30km). There are several primary schools within a 1km radius, including Henry Green Primary School, Furze Infant School, and Chadwell Primary School, all rated as ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The house itself appears to be in reasonable condition, though the garden is overgrown and requires attention. The list price of £370,000 is slightly below the average price for the area (£411,087), however, the average property size is significantly larger (995 sqft vs 300 sqft). Considering its size and the need for some garden maintenance, the price may be reasonable for the location. However, more information is needed on the property’s condition to make a definitive statement.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
300.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
299,571.00 £
Decreased by 21.18 %
from 380,057.00 £
Est sale value
138,300.00 £
Decreased by 6.11 %
from 147,300.00 £
Average area rental value
2,530.00 £/mo
Increased by 49.44 %
from 1,693.00 £/mo
Est letting value
900.00 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 600.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
10.13 %
Increased by 89.35 %
from 5.35 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Douglas Allen created the listing.