Carrowmore Close, West Thurrock, Grays
CO

Carrowmore Close, West Thurrock, Grays

By Colubrid

£ 230,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Colubrid says ..

Located within the desirable Carrowmore Close, West Thurrock, this well-presented one-bedroom apartment offers a perfect blend of modern living and convenience. Built by Bellway Homes in 2020, the property boasts a remarkable 995 years remaining on its lease, ensuring long-term security for its f...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a one-bedroom, one-bathroom flat located in West Thurrock, Grays, Essex. The flat is part of a modern apartment building and benefits from a balcony. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in excellent condition, with a modern kitchen and bathroom. The interior is bright and well-maintained. The location is close to several schools, including West Thurrock Academy (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and several Harris Academies rated ‘Outstanding’. Several train stations are also within reasonable distance, providing good transport links. The lack of plot size data prevents a comprehensive assessment of the land aspect. However, the presence of a balcony and communal outdoor space is noted. Considering the average price per square foot in the area (£382) and the property’s size (650 sqft), a rough estimate of the expected price would be in the region of £248,300. The listed price of £230,000 is slightly below this estimate, which could be considered reasonable, especially given the modern condition and convenient location. However, without further information regarding the specific features and amenities of the property, a definitive conclusion on the price-to-value ratio cannot be reached.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
650.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
266,429.00 £
Decreased by 1.77 %
from 271,236.00 £
Est sale value
273,650.00 £
Increased by 21.68 %
from 224,900.00 £
Average area rental value
1,389.00 £/mo
Decreased by 1.28 %
from 1,407.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,300.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 650.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.26 %
Increased by 0.64 %
from 6.22 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Colubrid created the listing.