Warner Avenue, St. Helen Auckland, Bishop Auckland, DL14
J

Warner Avenue, St. Helen Auckland, Bishop Auckland, DL14

By J W Wood

£ 115,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

J W Wood says ..

This modern, semi-detached house is very well presented throughout. It features gas central heating, off street parking for two cars, UPVC double glazing throughout and a family friendly garden which is mostly laid to lawn with a decked area for eating out. The accommodation comprise...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom semi-detached house located on Warner Avenue, St Helen Auckland, County Durham. It is listed at £115,000 and has a floor area of 628.72 sqft. The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is modern and well-maintained, with updated fixtures and fittings. The exterior is also in good condition, with a well-maintained garden and a shed. There is a small lawn and a decked area. The location is good, with several primary schools within a reasonable distance (less than 2km). Bishop Auckland train station is approximately 3.89km away. The price of £115,000 seems reasonable considering the average price of similar properties in the area. The average price for properties in the area is £169,124, but this is based on properties with a much larger square footage (average 1027 sqft). The average price per sqft is £164, while this property is listed at a lower price per sqft. However, nearby comparable semi-detached properties on Warner Avenue are listed between £102,995 and £123,995, suggesting the list price is within the expected range for a property of this size and condition.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
628.72

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
193,317.00 £
Increased by 12.20 %
from 172,299.00 £
Est sale value
84,877.20 £
Increased by 8.87 %
from 77,961.28 £
Average area rental value
475.00 £/mo
Decreased by 27.37 %
from 654.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.95 %
Decreased by 35.16 %
from 4.55 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • J W Wood created the listing.