Boughton Road, Corby
PR

Boughton Road, Corby

By Priors Estate Agents

£ 220,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Priors Estate Agents says ..

No summary available.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Melford Close, Oakley, Corby, which is in the East Midlands region of England. The property is a three-bedroom semi-detached house with one bathroom. It has a plot size of 879.20 sqft and is 636.97 sqft in size. The list price is £220,000.

The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is clean and modern, and there are no obvious signs of damage or disrepair. The kitchen and bathroom appear recently updated. The garden is relatively small, but it is well-maintained.

The location is positive, with several schools nearby, including Oakley Vale Primary School (Good Ofsted rating), Corby Primary Academy (Outstanding Ofsted rating), and Brooke Weston Academy (Outstanding Ofsted rating). The proximity to Corby train station (2.89km) provides convenient access to public transportation.

Considering the average house price in the area is £298,937 and the average price per sqft is £296, this property, at £220,000, is priced below average. However, the average sqft in the area is 1009 sqft, significantly larger than this property at 636.97 sqft. Therefore, while the price per sqft is not provided for the area, this property’s smaller size and below-average price might reflect its smaller plot size compared to other properties in the area. The lower price may also be influenced by the property being a semi-detached house compared to the more expensive detached houses in the area. The lower price may also be influenced by the property being a semi-detached house compared to the more expensive detached houses in the area.

Based on the provided information, the property seems to offer reasonable value for money, considering its location, condition, and size. The smaller size compared to the area average is a key factor in the overall assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
636.97
Lot (est)
879.20

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
296,719.00 £
Decreased by 5.50 %
from 313,990.00 £
Est sale value
162,427.35 £
Increased by 1.59 %
from 159,879.47 £
Average area rental value
1,181.00 £/mo
Increased by 6.68 %
from 1,107.00 £/mo
Est letting value
636.97 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.78 %
Increased by 13.00 %
from 4.23 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Priors Estate Agents created the listing.