Farmilo Road, Walthamstow
The Stow Brothers logo

Farmilo Road, Walthamstow

By The Stow Brothers

£ 465,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

The Stow Brothers says ..

A stylishly restored two-bedroom period conversion, full of striking yet thoughtful features. As well as the spacious south-facing garden at the rear, there’s a separate reception and dine-in kitchen, plenty of storage space and an abundance of natural light. As for the location, this is a truly ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a two-bedroom terraced house located on Farmilo Road in Walthamstow, London. The asking price is £465,000.

The property appears to be in good condition, having undergone some modernisation while retaining traditional character. The kitchen and bathroom have been recently updated with modern fixtures and fittings. The garden is a good size for a property in this area and includes a patio and shed.

The location is good, with several primary schools rated ‘Good’ or ‘Outstanding’ within a short distance. Public transportation links are also readily available, with several Overground and Greater Anglia stations within a 2km radius.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £646, and this property is listed at £465,000 for 573 sqft (£811 per sqft), the price seems reasonable, especially given the property’s good condition and location. However, it is worth noting that the average property price in the area is significantly higher (£635,333), suggesting that this property may represent good value.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
573.00
Lot (est)
573.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
493,056.00 £
Decreased by 16.30 %
from 589,060.00 £
Est sale value
420,009.00 £
Increased by 15.80 %
from 362,709.00 £
Average area rental value
2,526.00 £/mo
Increased by 9.40 %
from 2,309.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,719.00 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 1,146.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.15 %
Increased by 30.85 %
from 4.70 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • The Stow Brothers created the listing.