Yew Tree Avenue, Cowplain, PO8 8AJ
A

Yew Tree Avenue, Cowplain, PO8 8AJ

By A J Eyre & Sons

£ 415,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

A J Eyre & Sons says ..

MODERN WELL PRESENTED THREE BEDROOM SEMI DETACHED CHALET BUNGALOW in Cowplain. Accommodation boasting modern kitchen, lounge, separate dining room, full width conservatory, ground floor shower room, first floor cloakroom, driveway providing off road parking, garage, easy access to village amenities

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3 bedroom semi-detached bungalow situated on Yew Tree Avenue, Cowplain, Havant. The property benefits from a modern fitted kitchen and bathroom, and what appears to be a recently added conservatory/utility room. There is also a good sized garden with a shed and patio area. The location is good, with nearby schools rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted, and several train stations within a reasonable distance providing links to Portsmouth and London. Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in excellent condition. It has recently been modernised and well maintained. The plot size is not specified, however, the property has a good-sized garden, adding to its appeal. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £376, and this property is 1,500 sqft, a rough estimate would put the value around £564,000. The list price of £415,000 is considerably lower than this estimate, suggesting it could represent good value for money, especially considering its condition and location. However, it is important to note that the average price per sqft may not be entirely representative due to the lack of sqft data for many nearby properties. Further investigation into comparable properties and local market trends would be beneficial to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
9
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,500.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
374,615.00 £
Increased by 0.67 %
from 372,130.00 £
Est sale value
540,000.00 £
Decreased by 22.75 %
from 699,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,287.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.30 %
from 1,419.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,500.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,500.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.12 %
Decreased by 10.04 %
from 4.58 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • A J Eyre & Sons created the listing.