Woodcroft Avenue, Stanstead Abbotts
OL

Woodcroft Avenue, Stanstead Abbotts

By Oliver Minton

£ 500,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Oliver Minton says ..

A spacious semi-detached house that is located within comfortable distance of the village High Street and St Margaret's station. The property has been recently upgraded throughout to include a new gas fired boiler, electrical consumer unit and re-fitted bathroom and redecoration throughout. Being...

Property Oracle says ..

Woodcroft Avenue is located in Stanstead Abbotts, a village in East Hertfordshire. The property is a semi-detached house with three bedrooms and one bathroom. Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in good condition and has undergone some modernisation. There is a garden present, and the property also benefits from a recently added conservatory. The list price is £500,000. The average price for properties in the area is £490,769, and the average price per square foot is £424. While the property is slightly larger than the average (1,296 sqft vs 1,156 sqft), the lack of plot size information makes a definitive price comparison difficult. However, considering the apparent good condition, modernisations, and the presence of a garden, the list price appears to be in line with or slightly above the average for the area. Further information on the plot size would allow for a more precise assessment of the price. Nearby comparable properties on Woodcroft Avenue have sold for between £95,000 and £500,000, indicating a wide range of values on the street. More information is needed to determine how the subject property compares to its immediate neighbours. The property is conveniently located near St Andrew’s Church of England Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and Amwell View School (rated ‘Outstanding’), making it attractive to families. Several train stations are within a reasonable distance, providing good transport links.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,295.97

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
482,066.00 £
Decreased by 2.28 %
from 493,333.00 £
Est sale value
580,594.56 £
Decreased by 16.88 %
from 698,527.83 £
Average area rental value
1,721.00 £/mo
Decreased by 19.43 %
from 2,136.00 £/mo
Est letting value