Milton Hall Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA12
RO

Milton Hall Road, Gravesend, Kent, DA12

By Robinson Michael & Jackson

£ 500,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Robinson Michael & Jackson says ..

GUIDE PRICE £500,000-£550,000. Situated in one of Gravesends most SOUGHT AFTER ROADS is this TWO DOUBLE BEDROOM DETACHED BUNGALOW with LARGE BLOCK PAVED DRIVEWAY FOR SEVERAL CARS and ATTACHED GARAGE to the side. The well maintained accommodation comprieses ENTRANCE PORCH, 14'2 LONG HA...

Property Oracle says ..

This bungalow is located on Milton Hall Road in Gravesend, Kent, placing it in a central locality within the Gravesham district. The property benefits from its proximity to various amenities and transportation options. Gravesend station, offering Southeastern services, is just 1.81 km away, facilitating commutes and travel. Several schools are also nearby, including St John’S Catholic Comprehensive and Gravesend Grammar School, both highly-rated institutions within a kilometer’s radius.

The property itself features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom within a 1,500.10 sqft layout. The interior photos suggest a traditional style with some modern updates, particularly in the kitchen. The condition appears well-maintained, although some may consider certain aspects, like the wallpaper and bathroom fixtures, as slightly dated. The property includes a garden, offering outdoor space.

Considering the local market, the average price in the area is £487,124 with an average sqft of 790 and average price per sqft of £616. This bungalow is listed at £500,000, which is slightly above the average area price. However, the property offers a significantly larger square footage (1,500.10 sqft) compared to the area average. The nearby listings indicate similar properties (houses and chalets) are priced in the £475,000 to £675,000 range. Given the size and location, the asking price seems reasonable.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,500.10

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
487,124.00 £
Increased by 94.35 %
from 250,641.00 £
Est sale value
924,061.60 £
Increased by 112.41 %
from 435,029.00 £
Average area rental value
1,220.00 £/mo
Increased by 6.46 %
from 1,146.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,500.10 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,500.10 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.01 %
Decreased by 45.17 %
from 5.49 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Robinson Michael & Jackson created the listing.