55 Leighton Park, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury, SY3 5FS
MI

55 Leighton Park, Bicton Heath, Shrewsbury, SY3 5FS

By Miller Evans

£ 240,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Miller Evans says ..

The apartment provides well planned and well proportioned accommodation throughout with rooms of pleasing dimensions and is situated on the third floor of this imposing, historic building. The apartment benefits from electric heating and extensive secondary double glazing and the accommodation b...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment at 55 Leighton Park, Shrewsbury, is situated within a converted building of character, offering a blend of historical charm and modern amenities. The property boasts a modern kitchen and bathrooms, as depicted in the provided photographs, presenting a well-maintained and updated interior. The location within Leighton Park benefits from its close proximity to Oxon Cofe Primary School which has an Outstanding Ofsted rating, making it an attractive option for families. The relatively close proximity to Shrewsbury train station provides convenient access to rail travel. The apartment is part of a larger development that appears to have communal green space, although private outdoor space is absent. The price of £240,000 seems reasonable for a property of this type and location, given the comparison to other properties listed in the area, though further precise data would allow for a more refined analysis. Overall, this property presents a well-maintained apartment in a desirable location. The lack of private outdoor space is the primary drawback, and further details on property specifics (such as precise square footage of nearby properties for comparison) would allow for more precise valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
780.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
357,857.00 £
Decreased by 4.97 %
from 376,578.00 £
Est sale value
343,200.00 £
Increased by 89.66 %
from 180,960.00 £
Average area rental value
1,045.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.93 %
from 942.00 £/mo
Est letting value
780.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.50 %
Increased by 16.67 %
from 3.00 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Miller Evans created the listing.