Elephant Park, Walworth Road, London, SE17
CH

Elephant Park, Walworth Road, London, SE17

By Chase Evans

£ 565,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Chase Evans says ..

Beautifully presented one bedroom apartment in Walton Heights, a building forming part of the impressive 'Elephant Park' development. Features include an open plan reception room and integrated kitchen with high quality appliances, while engineered wood flooring adds a touch of elegance, bathed i...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is located in Elephant Park, a new development in the North Walworth area of Southwark, London. The location benefits from excellent transport links, with Elephant and Castle station just a short walk away, providing easy access to various lines. There are also several schools nearby, including Crampton Primary School which has an outstanding Ofsted rating. The property itself is a one-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment in seemingly excellent condition, as shown in the provided photographs. The apartment appears modern, well-maintained, and benefits from a private balcony offering views of the surrounding area. However, the property has a small plot size of 0.00 sqft, meaning there is no garden. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £906 and this property is listed at £565,000 with 576.95 sqft, the price seems reasonable, potentially even slightly below average for the area, given the size and apparent condition of the property. However, further investigation into the specifics of the property and the local market would be needed to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
576.95

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
386,667.00 £
Decreased by 34.47 %
from 590,020.00 £
Est sale value
428,673.85 £
Decreased by 8.50 %
from 468,483.40 £
Average area rental value
2,374.00 £/mo
Decreased by 5.42 %
from 2,510.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,307.80 £/mo
Increased by 33.33 %
from 1,730.85 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.37 %
Increased by 44.51 %
from 5.10 %
Crime Rate
10.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 10.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Chase Evans created the listing.