South Green, Mattishall, Dereham
PA

South Green, Mattishall, Dereham

By Parsons & Co

£ 425,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Parsons & Co says ..

This grade II listed semi-detached cottage offers many character features throughout and is situated in a non-estate position within the popular village of Mattishall. To the front, the property has been extended and houses the kitchen/breakfast room with vaulted beamed ceiling with Velu...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 4-bedroom, 1-bathroom semi-detached house located in Mattishall, Norfolk. The list price is £425,000, and the property has 1,037.32 sqft of living space and a 1,205.88 sqft plot. The average price for properties in the area is £524,125 with an average of 1,599 sqft, and an average price per sqft of £327. The property is situated close to Mattishall Primary School (0.77km), which requires improvement according to Ofsted. Other schools within a reasonable distance include Hockering Church of England Primary Academy (Good), Yaxham Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (Requires Improvement), Barnham Broom Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (Good), and Garvestone Community Primary School (Good). The property appears to be a period property with some modern updates, featuring exposed beams and a mix of traditional and contemporary features. The kitchen has been recently updated, and the property has a garden and patio area. While the property is smaller than the average in the area, the price seems relatively reasonable compared to nearby listings, considering its condition and features. However, more information on the property’s condition and the specifics of the nearby listings would be beneficial for a more comprehensive evaluation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,037.32
Lot (est)
1,205.88

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
400,000.00 £
Increased by 3.38 %
from 386,932.00 £
Est sale value
294,598.88 £
Increased by 1.07 %
from 291,486.92 £
Average area rental value
1,300.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.17 %
from 1,180.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.90 %
Increased by 6.56 %
from 3.66 %
Crime Rate
14.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 14.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Parsons & Co created the listing.