Worcester Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9
NI

Worcester Road, Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire, WR9

By Nicol & Co

£ 160,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Nicol & Co says ..

This characterful end of terrace house offers a fantastic opportunity for first-time buyers or landlords. Formerly a salt worker’s cottage, the property benefits from a unique local heritage and is offered to the market with no onward chain, a private garden and off road parking.

Property Oracle says ..

This one bedroom end of terrace property is located on Worcester Road, Droitwich Spa. The property benefits from being close to local amenities and transport links, including Droitwich Spa train station which is less than a kilometre away. There are also a number of schools within a reasonable distance, including Chawson First School and Witton Middle School. The property itself is compact, and while the images suggest it is in reasonable condition, it could benefit from some modernisation to enhance its appeal. The small rear garden provides some outdoor space. Compared to other properties in the area, the list price of £160,000 appears to be relatively reasonable, considering the size and location, although it is below the average price per square foot for the area.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
603.00
Lot (est)
503.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
350,000.00 £
Decreased by 2.20 %
from 357,877.00 £
Est sale value
156,780.00 £
Decreased by 5.45 %
from 165,825.00 £
Average area rental value
1,600.00 £/mo
Increased by 42.48 %
from 1,123.00 £/mo
Est letting value
603.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.49 %
Increased by 45.62 %
from 3.77 %
Crime Rate
7.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 7.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Nicol & Co created the listing.