Thornlaw Road, West Norwood, London SE27
PE

Thornlaw Road, West Norwood, London SE27

By Pedder

£ 200,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Pedder says ..

This retirement home is for residents age 55 and above, sold with 75% ownership and the benefit of being chain free. Presented to the market is this delightful, bright and airy one-bedroom retirement home on the popular Thornlaw Road, a tree-lined residential road in West Norwood.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a ground floor flat located on Thornlaw Road in West Norwood, London. It has one bedroom and one bathroom, and covers 586.41 square feet. The plot size is 723 square feet. The property is listed at £200,000. The property appears to be in excellent condition. The images show a modern, well-maintained flat with a contemporary kitchen and bathroom. There is also evidence of outdoor space in the form of a small patio area. The location is good. West Norwood offers a range of amenities including shops, restaurants, and transport links. The proximity to West Norwood station (Govia Thameslink Railway) provides easy access to central London. Several well-regarded schools are also within a reasonable distance. Considering the property’s condition, location, and size, the list price of £200,000 appears to be very reasonable, especially when compared to the average price of £810,624 for properties in the area. The average price per square foot in the area is £751, while this property is listed at a significantly lower price per square foot. However, it is important to note that the average price and price per square foot figures may not be directly comparable due to differences in property type and size. This ground floor flat is significantly smaller than the average property in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
10
Condition
10
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
586.41
Lot (est)
723.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
696,167.00 £
Decreased by 17.95 %
from 848,431.00 £
Est sale value
365,333.43 £
Decreased by 14.42 %
from 426,906.48 £
Average area rental value
2,133.00 £/mo
Decreased by 1.25 %
from 2,160.00 £/mo
Est letting value
586.41 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 586.41 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.68 %
Increased by 20.26 %
from 3.06 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Pedder created the listing.