5 Oaklands, Woodhall Spa
RO

5 Oaklands, Woodhall Spa

By Robert Bell & Company

£ 149,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Robert Bell & Company says ..

A well-presented detached bungalow pleasantly situated within this popular development for the over 55’s. The property is enhanced by a dual aspect lounge with pleasant outlook, kitchen with door to garden and double bedroom. Internally the property has been improved with stylish new kitche...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a one bedroom detached bungalow situated in Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire. The property benefits from a modern fitted kitchen and bathroom and is presented in good order throughout. The location is good, with several primary schools within a reasonable distance, including St Andrew’s Cofe Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) approximately 0.55km away. However, information on nearby transportation links is unavailable. Based on the images, the property appears to be well-maintained and in good condition. The garden is relatively small, but provides a private patio area. Considering the property’s size (425 sqft), condition, and location, the list price of £149,950 seems reasonable when compared to nearby properties. However, the average price per sqft in the area (£283.00) is significantly higher than what is implied by this property’s price, suggesting it may be undervalued. The average house price in the area is considerably higher, at £380,540, and the average property size is much larger (1,340 sqft). The smaller size and lower price point of this bungalow are likely contributing factors to its affordability. Nearby comparable properties support this conclusion, with similar bungalows listed at prices ranging from £145,000 to £180,000.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
425.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
290,838.00 £
Decreased by 23.63 %
from 380,816.00 £
Est sale value
164,475.00 £
Increased by 34.38 %
from 122,400.00 £
Average area rental value
900.00 £/mo
Decreased by 28.00 %
from 1,250.00 £/mo
Est letting value
425.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.71 %
Decreased by 5.84 %
from 3.94 %
Crime Rate
55.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 55.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Robert Bell & Company created the listing.