6 Daisy Terrace, Shandon, EH11 1PL
BL

6 Daisy Terrace, Shandon, EH11 1PL

By Blair Cadell Solicitors

£ 280,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Blair Cadell Solicitors says ..

6 Daisy Terrace is a charming two-bedroom lower Colony flat, located in the highly sought-after Shandon Flower Colonies. Presented in true walk-in condition and ideally positioned close to a wide range of local amenities, this delightful property is sure to appeal to range of buyers. Early viewin...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom flat located at 6 Daisy Terrace, Shandon, Edinburgh EH11 1PL. It is listed at £280,000 and has 586 sqft of living space. The property benefits from a private garden. The average property price in the area is £315,712, with an average price per sqft of £386. Given the property’s size, a comparable price might be expected to be around £226,000 (£386/sqft * 586 sqft). The listed price of £280,000 is therefore higher than the average price per sqft would suggest. However, this needs to be considered in the context of other factors. The property appears to be in good condition, with a recently renovated kitchen and bathroom. The interior is modern and well-presented. The property also retains some period features, such as the ornate cornicing. The garden is well-maintained and adds to the property’s appeal. The location is in Shandon, Edinburgh. This area is known for its proximity to good schools and transport links. The nearby train stations provide convenient access to the city centre and beyond. The presence of a private garden is also a desirable feature, especially in a city setting. Considering the property’s condition, location, and the inclusion of a private garden, the listed price of £280,000 appears to be slightly above the average price per sqft for the area but may be justified given the property’s overall condition and desirable features.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
586.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
232,000.00 £
Decreased by 29.04 %
from 326,925.00 £
Est sale value
278,350.00 £