The Knoll, Maulden, MK45
OR

The Knoll, Maulden, MK45

By Orchards Estate Agents

£ 490,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Orchards Estate Agents says ..

Nestled along a scenic and tranquil lane, this detached bungalow offers an exceptional blend of modern living and natural surroundings.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3 bedroom detached bungalow situated on The Knoll in Maulden, Bedfordshire. The list price is £490,000. Based on the images provided the property appears to be in good condition and has recently undergone some modernisation. The kitchen and flooring appear new. There is some evidence of minor cosmetic work that may still be required, however, overall the property is well presented. The property benefits from a garden to the rear. The average price for properties in the area is £607,500, and the average price per square foot is £440. The subject property is smaller than average at 882.64 sqft compared to the average of 1380 sqft. Nearby properties on The Knoll have sold for between £302,000 and £605,000. Given the size of the property and its location, the list price of £490,000 appears to be reasonable, although slightly below the average price for the area. However, the lack of plot size information makes a definitive statement on value difficult. The property is located close to Maulden Lower School, which has a good Ofsted rating. Several other schools with good Ofsted ratings are within a reasonable distance. There are also several train stations within a 4.59km to 8.34km radius.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
882.64

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
743,073.00 £
Increased by 37.69 %
from 539,680.00 £
Est sale value
399,835.92 £
Increased by 3.19 %
from 387,478.96 £
Average area rental value
1,482.00 £/mo
Increased by 2.07 %
from 1,452.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 882.64 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.39 %
Decreased by 26.01 %
from 3.23 %
Crime Rate
12.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 12.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Orchards Estate Agents created the listing.