Station Street, Walsall
IL

Station Street, Walsall

By iLove homes®

£ 350,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

iLove homes® says ..

iLove homes® are offering for sale this substantial 14 bed former HMO located close to Walsall Town Centre's main thoroughfare. Offering an ideal location for multiple use and being located opposite the train station. Potential Gross Revenue (for HMO usage) is approximately £72,000 per ...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a substantial 14-bedroom house located on Station Street in Walsall, directly across from the train station. Its prominent position offers easy access to Walsall Town Centre and excellent transport links. The description suggests the building might be suitable for conversion into a House of Multiple Occupancy (HMO), given its high bedroom count and central location. However, the provided image reveals that the exterior of the property requires attention, with visible signs of age and potential disrepair. The lack of information about plot size is a notable omission that would influence any potential use beyond HMO.

The absence of a garden is a significant drawback, further impacting the property’s overall appeal. The list price of £350,000 is noteworthy but requires thorough consideration of both the potential rental income and any substantial costs associated with refurbishment and ongoing maintenance before a definite assessment of value is reached. Additional data such as comparable properties with accurate square footage and more detailed nearby sales data would allow for a more precise comparative market analysis. The current assessment needs more information on rental and maintenance to ascertain its real-world value.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
14
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
4,034.31

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
308,182.00 £
Increased by 29.01 %
from 238,886.00 £
Est sale value
1,440,248.67 £
Increased by 74.15 %
from 827,033.55 £
Average area rental value
811.00 £/mo
Decreased by 5.59 %
from 859.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.16 %
Decreased by 26.85 %
from 4.32 %
Crime Rate
10.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 10.00 %

Agent Activity

  • iLove homes® marked this listing as sold.

  • iLove homes® created the listing.