King James Avenue, Cuffley
Banc Property logo

King James Avenue, Cuffley

By Banc Property

£ 875,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Banc Property says ..

Nestled in the tranquil setting of King James Avenue, this charming 4-bedroom chalet bungalow offers a blend of comfort and potential. Situated on a quiet no-through road, the property boasts a beautifully expansive garden, exceeding 120 feet, and provides ample scope for development (subject to ...

Property Oracle says ..

Location: Cuffley is a desirable village location in Hertfordshire, known for its good schools and transport links. The property’s proximity to Cuffley train station (0.68km) provides convenient access to London and other areas. Several well-regarded primary schools are within a reasonable distance, including Cuffley School (0.67km), rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. This positive aspect contributes to a high score for location.

Condition: The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior looks well-maintained and recently updated, with modern fixtures and fittings in the kitchen and bathrooms. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed. The exterior also presents well, with a neat garden and driveway.

Land: The property benefits from a sizable garden, as shown in the aerial and ground-level photographs. The garden is well-maintained and offers ample space for outdoor activities. The plot size of 1,982.71 sqft further supports this assessment.

Price: The list price of £875,000 seems reasonable considering the property’s size (1,802.85 sqft), location, and condition. While the average price in the area is significantly higher (£1,468,624), the average sqft is also much larger (2,927 sqft). The price per sqft of £501.00 provides a useful benchmark. Considering the property’s good condition and desirable location, the asking price is within the range of similar properties in the area, making it a competitive offering. The nearby comparable properties on King James Avenue also support this conclusion.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,802.85
Lot (est)
1,982.71

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,009,989.00 £
Decreased by 19.35 %
from 1,252,242.00 £
Est sale value
1,034,835.90 £
Increased by 4.17 %
from 993,370.35 £
Average area rental value
1,648.00 £/mo
Decreased by 66.81 %
from 4,965.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 3,605.70 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.96 %
Decreased by 58.82 %
from 4.76 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Banc Property created the listing.