Bean House Cottage West, Cradley, Malvern, Herefordshire, WR13 5NP
John Goodwin FRICS logo

By John Goodwin FRICS

£ 425,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

John Goodwin FRICS says ..

A Beautiful Picturesque Cradley Stone Cottage In Established And Generous Grounds Affording Rural Views Situated On The Outskirts Of The Popular Village Of Cradley. LPG Central Heating, Double Glazing And Comprising In Brief Entrance Hall, Sitting Room, Refitted Dining Kitchen, Ground Floor Bath...

Property Oracle says ..

Bean House Cottage West is a 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom semi-detached property situated in Cradley, Malvern, Herefordshire. The property benefits from a sizable garden and is located within reasonable proximity to local amenities and transport links.

The property appears to be in good condition. The interior photographs show a well-maintained and recently decorated home. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations being required. The kitchen and bathroom appear modern and updated.

The property’s plot size is 1,154 square feet, which is comparable to the property’s internal square footage. While this doesn’t indicate a large garden, it does suggest the presence of some outdoor space, which is confirmed by the images showing a garden with mature plants and a patio.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £245, and the list price of Bean House Cottage West is £425,000, the price seems slightly above average. However, the property’s condition, location, and the presence of a garden may justify this higher price point compared to the average property in the area. Further analysis of comparable properties in the immediate vicinity would be beneficial to solidify this assessment. The lack of sqft data for comparable properties limits the accuracy of this analysis.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,154.00
Lot (est)
1,154.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
225,619.00 £
Decreased by 6.60 %
from 241,550.00 £
Est sale value
250,418.00 £
Decreased by 18.73 %
from 308,118.00 £
Average area rental value
850.00 £/mo
Decreased by 4.92 %
from 894.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.52 %
Increased by 1.80 %
from 4.44 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • John Goodwin FRICS created the listing.