2 Barrogill Terrace, Acre Street, Nairn, IV12 4AF
R & R Urquhart Property logo

2 Barrogill Terrace, Acre Street, Nairn, IV12 4AF

By R & R Urquhart Property

£ 135,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

R & R Urquhart Property says ..

Period 2 bedroom terraced house providing generous accommodation over two floors, located in a peaceful setting on the edge of Nairn town centre in a street comprising of traditional characterful properties. This charming two-bedroom terraced period property is part of a row of five similar ho...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a terraced house located in Nairn, Scotland. The asking price is £135,000. The property has two bedrooms and three bathrooms and is 552 sqft. The plot size is 0 sqft, indicating no garden. The average house price in the area is £248,571, with an average size of 860 sqft and an average price per sqft of £289. This property is significantly smaller and cheaper than the average. Based on the images, the property appears to be in reasonable condition, though some modernisation would likely enhance its appeal. The interior features original wooden doors and skirting boards, suggesting a traditional style. The kitchen and bathrooms appear dated and could benefit from an update. The location is close to Nairn train station (0.55km), providing convenient access to public transport. However, information on nearby schools and other amenities is unavailable. Given the smaller size, lack of garden, and dated condition compared to the average property in the area, the list price of £135,000 appears relatively reasonable, especially considering the lower average price per sqft in the surrounding area. However, potential buyers should factor in the cost of modernisation to bring the property up to a modern standard.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
552.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
100,833.00 £
Decreased by 30.42 %
from 144,919.00 £
Est sale value
70,104.00 £
Decreased by 52.96 %
from 149,040.00 £
Average area rental value
877.00 £/mo
Increased by 4.40 %
from 840.00 £/mo