George Street, Berkhamsted, HP4
AS

George Street, Berkhamsted, HP4

By Ashtons

£ 495,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Ashtons says ..

A super two bedroom terrace house which is very well presented throughout, has an upstairs bathroom, a brick-built home office at the end of the garden and there is no upper chain.

Property Oracle says ..

Berkhamsted is a highly desirable town in Hertfordshire, known for its excellent schools, charming town centre, and convenient transport links to London. The property’s location on George Street places it within easy walking distance of Berkhamsted Castle and the town centre, offering access to shops, restaurants, and amenities. The proximity to several well-regarded schools, including Swing Gate Infant School and Nursery and The Thomas Coram Church of England School, further enhances its appeal to families. The nearby Berkhamsted train station provides convenient access to London Euston, making it attractive to commuters.

The property appears to be in good condition. The images show a well-maintained interior with modern updates in the kitchen and bathroom. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed. The property benefits from a small but well-maintained garden, ideal for outdoor relaxation.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £609, and this property is listed at £495,000 with 723.33 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £684. This is slightly higher than the average, but given the desirable location and good condition of the property, the asking price appears reasonable. The lack of plot size information makes a definitive conclusion on price difficult, however, the price point is in line with other similar properties on George Street. The smaller size of the property compared to the area average may account for the lower price.

The property is a traditional terraced house, well-presented and in good condition. It benefits from a convenient location and a small garden. The price point is slightly above the average price per sqft for the area, but this is likely due to the desirable location and condition of the property.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
723.33

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
691,111.00 £
Increased by 0.42 %
from 688,195.00 £
Est sale value
494,034.39 £
Increased by 48.16 %
from 333,455.13 £
Average area rental value
2,848.00 £/mo
Increased by 72.82 %
from 1,648.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,446.66 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 723.33 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.95 %
Increased by 72.47 %
from 2.87 %
Crime Rate
36.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 36.00 %

Agent Activity