Dale Hill Road, Maltby, Rotherham, S66 8AG
CA

Dale Hill Road, Maltby, Rotherham, S66 8AG

By Carly Wilson Estates

£ 260,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Carly Wilson Estates says ..

Charming Two-Bedroom DETACHED BUNGALOW Bungalow with OPEN ASPECTS TO THE REAR. A well presented bungalow in a SOUGHT AFTER LOCATION. Formerly a three-bedroom property, it has been thoughtfully converted into a spacious two-bedroom home, providing GENEROUS LIVING AREAS throughout. The bung...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a charming two-bedroom detached bungalow situated in a sought-after location. The aerial photography shows a well-maintained property with a sizeable garden, suggesting ample outdoor space. The interior photos depict a modern, updated kitchen and bathroom, and the living areas appear comfortable and well-presented. The property benefits from a conservatory, adding extra living space. The presence of nearby schools rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted is a positive attribute for families. The proximity to Conisbrough (6.81 KM) offers a transportation link. Considering the list price of £260,000 and the average price per square foot in the area (£676), the property’s value requires further scrutiny. The lack of plot size information in the listing is a significant omission. While the property appears well-maintained and in good condition, a definitive assessment of its condition score and land score needs further data. The average house price in the area (£871,624) and average sqft (1289) are significantly higher than the subject property, suggesting that the property may be undervalued, but this needs further investigation and confirmation. More information on the plot size is needed to fully assess the land score. The location appears desirable, given the description of the area as “sought after”.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
749.81

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,363,333.00 £
Increased by 35.76 %
from 1,004,229.00 £
Est sale value
568,355.98 £
Increased by 71.88 %
from 330,666.21 £
Average area rental value
2,132.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.07 %
from 1,937.00 £/mo
Est letting value
749.81 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.88 %
Decreased by 18.61 %
from 2.31 %
Crime Rate
10.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 10.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Carly Wilson Estates created the listing.