28 Salisbury Road, Burbage
EW

28 Salisbury Road, Burbage

By EweMove

£ 900,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

EweMove says ..

Nestled on a prominent corner plot, this stunning family home is designed with entertainment in mind. Including expansive open-plan living spaces, it features 6 sets of bi-fold doors that seamlessly connect to fabulous outdoor entertainment areas.

Property Oracle says ..

Location: Burbage is a desirable village location within easy reach of Hinckley town centre and benefits from good local amenities including well-regarded schools. The property is situated on Salisbury Road, which, according to the data, has an average house price of £550,000, suggesting it is a high-value residential area. The proximity to Burbage Church of England Infant School, Burbage Junior School, and Hastings High School (all rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) is a significant positive for families. Hinckley train station is also within a reasonable distance, providing convenient access to other areas.

Condition: The property appears to be in excellent condition. The images show a recently renovated or newly built home with modern fixtures, fittings, and a high standard of finish throughout. The kitchen, bathrooms, and living areas all appear well-maintained and updated.

Land: While the plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, the images clearly show a substantial garden area with a patio, decking, and landscaping. This suggests a generous amount of outdoor space, although precise measurements are unavailable.

Price: The list price of £900,000 is significantly higher than the average house price in Burbage (£413,620). However, the property is considerably larger (3,328.85 sqft) than the average house in the area (1,533 sqft). Considering the high-quality renovation or new build, the desirable location, and the presence of a large garden, the price, while high, may be justifiable within the context of the local market for properties of comparable size and standard. The average price per sqft in the area is £269, but this figure is likely skewed by smaller, older properties. More information on comparable properties in the area would be needed for a complete assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
3,328.85

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
170,000.00 £
Decreased by 52.11 %
from 354,962.00 £
Est sale value
972,024.20 £
Decreased by 1.02 %
from 982,010.75 £
Average area rental value
875.00 £/mo
Decreased by 26.90 %
from 1,197.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,328.85 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.18 %
Increased by 52.59 %
from 4.05 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • EweMove created the listing.