Windwhistle Ridge, Cricket St. Thomas, Chard, Somerset, TA20
Greenslade Taylor Hunt logo

By Greenslade Taylor Hunt

£ 1,500,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Greenslade Taylor Hunt says ..

A stunning and immaculately presented contemporary home, set in an elevated and private location with far reaching views and grounds extending to just over 12 acres. Stylish and light 4 bedroom accommodation with an energy efficient focus. Modern purpose built barn, woodland and amenity land. EP...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom detached house located in Cricket St Thomas, Somerset. The list price is £1,500,000 and the property is 2,431 sqft with a plot size of 4,619 sqft. The property appears to be in excellent condition, with modern fixtures and fittings throughout. The images show a well-maintained interior and exterior, with a contemporary design and high-quality finishes. The large windows and open-plan living areas create a bright and spacious feel. The property also benefits from a substantial plot of land, providing ample outdoor space and privacy. While specific details regarding nearby amenities like schools and transportation are limited, the property’s location in Cricket St Thomas suggests a relatively peaceful and rural setting. The surrounding area appears to be largely residential, offering a degree of seclusion. The proximity to Chard provides access to local services and amenities. Considering the property’s condition, size, and plot size, the list price of £1,500,000 appears to be within the range of similar properties in the area. The average price per sqft in the area is £334. This property, at £617 per sqft, is significantly higher. However, the superior condition, larger plot size, and modern design justify the higher price per sqft.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
7
Land
9
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
2,431.00
Lot (est)
4,619.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
475,000.00 £
Decreased by 20.17 %
from 595,000.00 £
Est sale value
578,578.00 £
Decreased by 66.00 %
from 1,701,700.00 £
Average area rental value
2,040.00 £/mo
Decreased by 45.60 %
from 3,750.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,431.00 £/mo
Decreased by 75.00 %
from 9,724.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.15 %
Decreased by 31.88 %
from 7.56 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Greenslade Taylor Hunt created the listing.