West Road, Stansted, Essex, CM24
RU

West Road, Stansted, Essex, CM24

By Russell Property

£ 675,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Russell Property says ..

Russell Property are pleased to present this one of a kind detached home situated in a great location in the popular village of Stansted Mountfitchet. Well-presented throughout and within walking distance of local amenities, mainline station and schooling. Stansted Mountfitchet is one of the bes...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a four-bedroom, four-bathroom detached house located on West Road, Stansted, Essex. The list price is £675,000. The property benefits from being close to Stansted Mountfitchet train station (0.51 KM), providing convenient access to London and other areas. Several primary schools are within a reasonable distance, including Magna Carta Primary Academy (0.55 KM) which has a ‘Good’ Ofsted rating. The proximity to these amenities positively impacts the location score. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. It has a traditional style with exposed beams and brickwork, suggesting it may be a period property that has been well-maintained. There is no clear evidence of significant repair or renovation needs. The interior is presented well. The property includes a garden, which is a desirable feature for many buyers. The garden appears to be of a reasonable size, although the exact dimensions are not provided. The presence of a garden contributes positively to the overall property assessment. Considering the list price of £675,000, the average price in the area is £616,316, and the average price per square foot is £377. The subject property is 1,310 square feet, resulting in a price per square foot of approximately £515. This is considerably higher than the average price per square foot in the area. However, the property’s size, condition, and features (such as the four bedrooms and four bathrooms) could justify a higher price per square foot than the area average. Further analysis of comparable properties would be needed to definitively assess the price’s reasonableness. The available information suggests that the price may be at the higher end of the market for the area.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
1,310.00
Lot (est)
1,650.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,011,250.00 £
Increased by 103.91 %
from 495,932.00 £
Est sale value
547,580.00 £
Increased by 2.96 %
from 531,860.00 £
Average area rental value
1,214.00 £/mo
Decreased by 30.63 %
from 1,750.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,310.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.44 %
Decreased by 65.96 %
from 4.23 %
Crime Rate
29.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 29.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Russell Property created the listing.