Barry Avenue, BICESTER, Oxfordshire, OX26
TA

Barry Avenue, BICESTER, Oxfordshire, OX26

By Taylors Estate Agents

£ 400,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Taylors Estate Agents says ..

An exceptional three bedroom semi-detached extended home presented immaculately throughout. Located 0.7 miles from Bicester shops this property is positioned in a highly regarded location close to local shops, schools and Bicester North railway station. Having undergone a substantial ...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bicester, Oxfordshire, is listed at £400,000. The property’s location in Bicester West offers convenient access to Bicester North and Bicester Village train stations, providing good commuter links. The presence of several highly-rated primary schools within a short distance makes it an attractive option for families.

Based on the photos, the property appears to be in fair condition. The interior decor seems dated, and while the rooms are functional, the home would benefit from a degree of modernisation, particularly in the kitchen and bathroom. There is a noticeable need for cosmetic upgrades, yet the property remains inhabitable without critical repairs. The property includes a rear garden, containing a sizable lawn area, shed and patio area. This garden provides a good space for outdoor recreation, though it is not exceptionally large.

While comparable properties on Barry Avenue have sold at similar price points, it is important to note that some neighbouring streets command significantly higher average prices. The list price appears reasonable in comparison to similar properties in the area but considering potential renovation costs, it might be slightly higher than what some buyers would consider to be optimal value. The absence of plot size data in square feet makes a precise price-per-square-foot calculation impossible, hindering a more conclusive price assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,273.37

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
387,111.00 £
Increased by 16.04 %
from 333,592.00 £
Est sale value
434,219.17 £
Decreased by 8.33 %
from 473,693.64 £
Average area rental value
1,536.00 £/mo
Decreased by 5.82 %
from 1,631.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,273.37 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,273.37 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.76 %
Decreased by 18.91 %
from 5.87 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Taylors Estate Agents created the listing.