71/1 Dalmeny Street, Leith, Edinburgh, EH6 8PW
McEwan Fraser Legal logo

71/1 Dalmeny Street, Leith, Edinburgh, EH6 8PW

By McEwan Fraser Legal

£ 250,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

McEwan Fraser Legal says ..

CHAIN free! Two-bedroom ground-floor flat that includes both a large living room and a dining kitchen that enjoys direct access to the communal rear garden.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 2-bedroom ground floor flat located in Leith, Edinburgh. The flat is situated on Dalmeny Street, close to Leith Walk. The property benefits from a small, enclosed rear garden.

The property appears to be in good condition. The interior is presented well, with a recently modernised kitchen and bathroom. The decor is neutral and modern, enhancing the overall feel of the property.

While the plot size is small, the presence of a garden is a positive feature, particularly for a flat in an urban setting like Leith. The garden provides some outdoor space, which is a desirable feature for many buyers.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £346, and this property is listed at £250,000 with 710.42 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £352. This is slightly above the average for the area, however, given the property’s good condition and the inclusion of a garden, the asking price appears reasonable. Several comparable properties in the area are listed at similar or higher prices, supporting this assessment. The proximity to Leith Walk, offering various amenities and transport links, also contributes to the property’s value. The location is good, being situated in Leith, a popular area of Edinburgh known for its vibrant atmosphere, independent shops, and proximity to the city centre. The nearby Leith Walk provides excellent access to public transport, shops, and restaurants. However, the lack of nearby schools mentioned in the provided data should be considered by potential buyers with children. The proximity to Edinburgh Waverley train station is a significant advantage for commuters.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
710.42

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
243,409.00 £
Decreased by 18.96 %
from 300,349.00 £
Est sale value
287,720.10 £
Increased by 2.27 %
from 281,326.32 £
Average area rental value
1,724.00 £/mo
Increased by 17.52 %
from 1,467.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,420.84 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %