Fern Avenue, Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne
HI

Fern Avenue, Jesmond, Newcastle Upon Tyne

By Hive Estates

£ 140,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Hive Estates says ..

Hive Estates is delighted to present this beautifully finished one-bedroom apartment, perfectly positioned in the heart of Jesmond. Offering a seamless blend of character and contemporary design, this stylish property is ideal for first-time buyers or savvy investors seeking a sought-after locati...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a one-bedroom flat located in the popular Jesmond area of Newcastle upon Tyne. The flat itself is in good condition and has been recently renovated to a modern standard. It benefits from a private rear garden, a feature not often found with flats in this area. Jesmond is known for its excellent location, with good schools, transport links and local amenities within easy reach. However, the list price of £140,000 is significantly below the average price for the area, which is £488,327. While the property is smaller than average (315 sqft compared to the area average of 1346 sqft), the price per sqft is considerably lower than the average of £362. This may be due to the property being a flat rather than a house, and the smaller plot size. The lower price could also reflect the fact that the property has only one bedroom and one bathroom. Overall, this property offers good value for money, particularly for a first-time buyer or investor looking for a property in a desirable location.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
10
Land
6
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
315.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
440,000.00 £
Increased by 4.23 %
from 422,159.00 £
Est sale value
174,195.00 £
Increased by 76.68 %
from 98,595.00 £
Average area rental value
1,402.00 £/mo
Increased by 2.11 %
from 1,373.00 £/mo
Est letting value
315.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 315.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.82 %
Decreased by 2.05 %
from 3.90 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hive Estates marked this listing as sold.

  • Hive Estates created the listing.