The Motte, Kimberworth, Rotherham
ME

The Motte, Kimberworth, Rotherham

By Merryweathers

£ 115,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Merryweathers says ..

***CASH OFFERS INVITED*** A two bedroom end terraced bungalow in need of modernisation and offering the purchaser a 'blank canvas'. The bungalow has gas central heating and uPVC double glazing and the accommodation briefly comprises: Hall, Lounge, Kitchen, two Bedrooms and Bathroom. ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a terraced bungalow located in Kimberworth, Rotherham. The location benefits from relatively close proximity to several primary schools, with Kimberworth Community Primary School being the closest at 0.52km. Train stations such as Meadowhall and Rotherham Central are also within a reasonable distance, approximately 3.27km and 3.43km respectively. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in need of modernisation and some repairs. The interior shows dated fixtures and fittings, and the flooring and walls could benefit from updating. The bathroom in particular seems to require significant work. The exterior shows a small garden area, but the overall condition suggests a property requiring significant investment. While the plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, the images show a small garden area. This may be a data entry error, but it is important to note that the usable land area is limited. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £676, and the property is 540 sqft, a rough estimate of value might be around £364,440. However, the list price is significantly lower at £115,000. Given the property’s condition and the need for renovations, the lower list price might seem attractive to a buyer willing to undertake a refurbishment project. However, the disparity between the estimated value and the list price should be carefully considered, as it may indicate underlying issues not immediately apparent from the images. Further investigation into the property’s structural integrity and potential hidden costs would be advisable before making an offer.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
4
Condition
3
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
540.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,363,333.00 £
Increased by 35.76 %
from 1,004,229.00 £
Est sale value
409,320.00 £
Increased by 71.88 %
from 238,140.00 £
Average area rental value
2,132.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.07 %
from 1,937.00 £/mo
Est letting value
540.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.88 %
Decreased by 18.61 %
from 2.31 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Merryweathers created the listing.