Charnes Road, Ashley, Market Drayton, Staffordshire, TF9
RE

Charnes Road, Ashley, Market Drayton, Staffordshire, TF9

By Reeds Rains

£ 290,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Reeds Rains says ..

Situated in a tranquil location surrounded by green spaces and walking routes, this charming bungalow is a perfect retreat for families and couples alike. This property, listed for sale, offers great potential but requires modernising to fulfil its true beauty. Boasting three double be...

Property Oracle says ..

This 3-bedroom bungalow situated on Charnes Road, Ashley, Market Drayton, Staffordshire is listed at £290,000. The property appears to be in reasonable condition, though some modernisation and cosmetic updates would enhance its appeal. Images show a dated kitchen and bathrooms. The living spaces appear spacious and benefit from natural light. A key feature is the sizable garden offering plenty of outdoor space which includes a patio and conservatory. There is also a substantial sized garage.

The location is tranquil, situated in a quieter area which includes green space and walking routes. However, potential buyers should consider the proximity to local amenities and transport links. While several good-rated primary schools are within driving distance, the lack of nearby public transport options represents a practical consideration.

The absence of plot size data in square feet in the property description limits a more precise evaluation. Overall, the property presents a reasonable proposition for those seeking a bungalow in a relatively quiet location and with a reasonable sized garden, though buyers should factor in potential renovation costs.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
4
Land
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,339.68

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
386,429.00 £
Decreased by 17.01 %
from 465,640.00 £
Est sale value
471,567.36 £
Increased by 15.41 %
from 408,602.40 £
Average area rental value
1,513.00 £/mo
Decreased by 13.99 %
from 1,759.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,339.68 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,339.68 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.70 %
Increased by 3.75 %
from 4.53 %
Crime Rate
835.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 835.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Reeds Rains created the listing.