David Wilson Homes says ..
Moving to Countesswells? This impressive detached family home has a generous open-plan kitchen with dining space and dedicated breakfast area, which leads to the garden via French doors. The spacious lounge - perfect for entertaining and relaxing - also leads to the garden. A home office/study an...
Property Oracle says ..
The property is located in Aberdeen, AB15, specifically on North Countesswells Road in the Lower Deeside locality. While no schools are listed nearby, the proximity to North Countesswells Road, which has an average house price significantly higher than the Aberdeen City average, suggests a desirable residential area. The 8.58km distance to Dyce via ScotRail indicates reasonable access to public transport. Further information on local amenities and the overall desirability of the area would improve the assessment. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in excellent condition. It is a newly built or recently renovated home with modern fixtures and finishes. There is no evidence of wear and tear or the need for repairs. The plot size is listed as 0.00 SQFT, indicating that there is likely minimal or no land associated with the property. The images show a small, fenced garden area, but the overall land area appears limited. The list price is £449,995. The average price for properties in the area is £361,415, and the average price per sqft is £302.00. Given that the property’s sqft is 695, a simple calculation (695 * 302 = £209,790) suggests the list price is significantly higher than the average price per sqft in the area. However, this calculation is based on the average sqft for the area, which is considerably larger than the property in question. The higher list price may be justified by the property’s modern condition, the perceived desirability of the location (indicated by the average house prices on nearby streets), and the inclusion of a garage. More detailed information on comparable properties in the immediate vicinity would be beneficial to assess the pricing more accurately.
Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *
- Price
- 6
- Condition
- 10
- Location
- 7
- Land
- 2
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 0
- Sqft (est)
- 695.00
Metrics Year-on-Year
- Average area value
- 437,199.00 £Decreased by 44.04 %
- Est sale value
- 200,855.00 £Increased by 18.93 %
- Average area rental value
- 1,554.00 £/moDecreased by 4.95 %
- Est letting value
- 695.00 £/mo
- Est rental Yield
- 4.27 %Increased by 70.12 %
- Crime Rate
- 0.00 %
Agent Activity
David Wilson Homes created the listing.
Images
Nearby Streets
| Name | Average Price | Average Sqft | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Countesswells Road | £ 401,663 | 0 | 0.00 KM |
| Fern Crescent | £ 0 | 0 | 0.00 KM |
| Kirk Brae | £ 0 | 0 | 0.00 KM |