Andridge Court, 2A Church Lane, London, SW19
GO

Andridge Court, 2A Church Lane, London, SW19

By Goodfellows

£ 160,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Goodfellows says ..

RETIREMENT FLAT FOR OVER 60'S. Situated in a purpose built development within the Merton Park Conservation Area. This ground floor flat has a good size living room, double bedroom and a modern kitchen and bathroom. There are additional communal facilities including two lounges, laundry room, g...

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom retirement flat in Andridge Court, Merton Park, offers a comfortable and convenient living space for those aged 60 and over. The property is located in the Merton Park Conservation Area, an attractive residential area of southwest London known for its tree-lined streets and quiet atmosphere. The flat itself features a modern kitchen and bathroom, and what seems to be a well-maintained interior. The communal gardens provide a pleasant outdoor space, albeit not a private one. The proximity to several outstandingly rated schools and Wimbledon train station adds significantly to its appeal, although the exact location might impact accessibility for some. The property’s price appears reasonable, particularly considering the limitations inherent to retirement properties, but the lack of detailed square footage data for comparable properties makes precise pricing analysis challenging. The property overall is a well-maintained and well-positioned option within the market for its target demographic, although potential buyers should be aware of the limited land, lack of private outdoor space and basic decor. This retirement flat is likely to be attractive to those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle in a sought-after location, whilst being within easy access of amenities and transportation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
566.94

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
550,612.00 £
Decreased by 24.97 %
from 733,864.00 £
Est sale value
380,416.74 £
Increased by 2.44 %
from 371,345.70 £
Average area rental value
3,214.00 £/mo
Increased by 29.81 %
from 2,476.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,700.82 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 1,133.88 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.00 %
Increased by 72.84 %
from 4.05 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Goodfellows created the listing.