Renaissance House
JO

Renaissance House

By Joules Estate Agency

£ 115,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Joules Estate Agency says ..

POTENTIAL INVESTMENT. Current AST. Tenant Paying £800PCM. One Bedroom 3rd Floor Apartment. Facing Stockport College. Communal Car Park. Open Plan Lounge/Kitchen, Kitchen Fitted with Integrated Oven, Hob, Fridge/Freezer and Washer. Double Bedroom with Built In Wardrobe, Modern Bathroom

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a one-bedroom apartment in a multi-story building. From the images, the apartment appears to be in good condition, with a modern kitchen and bathroom. The apartment is well-presented and the furnishings are contemporary. There is no evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed. The location is within walking distance of Stockport town centre and Stockport railway station, providing convenient access to transportation links. The proximity to Stockport College may also be appealing to students or those working in the education sector. Several primary schools are located nearby, with varying Ofsted ratings. The availability of shops and other amenities is not explicitly detailed, but the proximity to the town centre suggests reasonable access. The property does not include a garden, as it is an apartment. Considering the list price of £115,000, the average price of similar properties in the area is £206,470, and the average price per square foot is £257. However, the provided square footage for this property is 591.01 sqft, significantly smaller than the area average of 803 sqft. The property’s price is considerably lower than the average for the area. While this may seem attractive, potential buyers should consider the smaller size and lack of outdoor space. The fact that the property is currently generating rental income of £800 per month might also justify the lower list price, making it potentially attractive as an investment.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
591.01

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
198,564.00 £
Increased by 9.98 %
from 180,547.00 £
Est sale value
189,714.21 £
Increased by 59.70 %
from 118,793.01 £
Average area rental value
1,053.00 £/mo
Increased by 1.06 %
from 1,042.00 £/mo
Est letting value
591.01 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 591.01 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.36 %
Decreased by 8.23 %
from 6.93 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Joules Estate Agency created the listing.