Wellsfield, Bushey, Hertfordshire, WD23
RO

Wellsfield, Bushey, Hertfordshire, WD23

By Rolstons

£ 385,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Rolstons says ..

This impressive two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment is proudly brought to market by Rolstons Estate Agents. Located in the desirable area of Bushey, and just a short stroll from Bushey Train Station, this property combines convenience, modern living, and exceptional value.

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, two-bathroom apartment in Bushey, Hertfordshire, is situated conveniently close to Bushey Train Station, providing easy access to London Euston. The surrounding area offers good schooling options, with several well-rated schools within a short distance. Local amenities are also readily accessible.

The exterior of the building appears well maintained, although the provided internal photographs reveal an apartment that is in need of some modernisation and updating. Carpets show significant wear, and the walls exhibit some imperfections. The kitchen and bathroom are functional but dated. The lack of a private garden is a notable aspect.

Considering comparable properties in the area, the listing price of £385,000 appears to be in a reasonable range. However, a potential buyer should factor in the costs of necessary improvements to bring the apartment up to their desired standard. The absence of details regarding plot size or other specifications makes it difficult to provide an exact value assessment. The lack of outdoor space is a significant consideration that reduces the overall appeal and value for some buyers. Overall, the property offers a practical location and potential for improvement; prospective buyers should carefully assess their budget and renovation plans.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
840.66

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
525,000.00 £
Decreased by 14.42 %
from 613,433.00 £
Est sale value
728,852.22 £
Increased by 47.95 %
from 492,626.76 £
Average area rental value
2,167.00 £/mo
Increased by 24.97 %
from 1,734.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,521.98 £/mo
Increased by 200.00 %
from 840.66 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.95 %
Increased by 46.02 %
from 3.39 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Rolstons created the listing.