Culloden Close, Fareham
Fenwicks Estate Agents logo

Culloden Close, Fareham

By Fenwicks Estate Agents

£ 450,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Fenwicks Estate Agents says ..

NO ONWARD CHAIN. Well presented and spacious two double bedroom detached bungalow with ensuite shower room, sun lounge, summer house, long driveway and garage. Nota BeneCouncil Tax Band: - Fareham Borough Council. Tax Band D Tenure: - Freehold Property Type: -Detached Bungalow Property Con...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a detached bungalow located in Culloden Close, Fareham, Hampshire. It has two bedrooms and two bathrooms, and the plot size is not specified. The list price is £450,000. The average house price in the area is significantly higher at £855,278, with an average price per square foot of £394. However, the property’s square footage is 1,200.13 sqft, which is considerably smaller than the area average of 2,168 sqft. The property appears to be in good condition for its age. The images show a well-maintained interior with recently updated kitchen and bathrooms. The garden is also visible in the images, appearing reasonably sized and well-maintained, although some areas may require attention. The property benefits from a conservatory and a detached shed/workshop in the garden. The location is positive, with nearby schools receiving “Good” or “Outstanding” Ofsted ratings and a railway station within reasonable proximity. This makes the property attractive to families and commuters. Considering the smaller size compared to the area average, the relatively good condition, the presence of a garden, and the convenient location, the list price of £450,000 appears to be reasonable, though perhaps slightly on the higher side given the size. However, the lack of comparable property data in terms of square footage makes precise price comparison challenging.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,200.13

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
323,750.00 £
Increased by 2.59 %
from 315,578.00 £
Est sale value
405,643.94 £
Increased by 9.03 %
from 372,040.30 £
Average area rental value
1,309.00 £/mo
Increased by 25.26 %
from 1,045.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,200.13 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,200.13 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.85 %
Increased by 22.17 %
from 3.97 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Fenwicks Estate Agents created the listing.