The Green, Aldbourne, Wiltshire, SN8
WI

The Green, Aldbourne, Wiltshire, SN8

By Winkworth

£ 460,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Winkworth says ..

For sale with no onward chain. Dawn Cottage is a beautiful three bedroom detached house with parking and courtyard garden located on The Green in Aldbourne.

Property Oracle says ..

Dawn Cottage is a charming 3-bedroom property situated in the desirable village of Aldbourne, Wiltshire. The property benefits from a quaint thatched roof and exposed beams, giving it character and charm. The kitchen has been recently updated and is modern and well-equipped. The property also benefits from a small, enclosed rear courtyard garden, ideal for low-maintenance gardening or simply enjoying the outdoors. While the property is in good condition, the plot size is minimal. Aldbourne is a picturesque village with a strong community feel. It is close to excellent primary schools, including St Michael’s Cofe Aided Primary School, which is rated as Outstanding by Ofsted. The village also has several amenities, including a pub and a shop, making it a convenient location to live. However, transport links may be limited, requiring reliance on private transport. The list price of £460,000 is higher than the average price per square foot for the area, reflecting the unique character and charm of the property and its location in a desirable village. However, the limited plot size may influence buyer decisions.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
946.15

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
468,333.00 £
Decreased by 25.49 %
from 628,556.00 £
Est sale value
661,358.85 £
Increased by 74.31 %
from 379,406.15 £
Average area rental value
5,825.00 £/mo
Increased by 185.82 %
from 2,038.00 £/mo
Est letting value
7,569.20 £/mo
Increased by 700.00 %
from 946.15 £/mo
Est rental Yield
14.93 %
Increased by 283.80 %
from 3.89 %
Crime Rate
261.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 261.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Winkworth created the listing.