Algers Road, Loughton, Essex, IG10
LA

Algers Road, Loughton, Essex, IG10

By Lawlors Property Services Ltd

£ 355,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Lawlors Property Services Ltd says ..

Situated within a pleasant turning is this second-floor retirement apartment, being part of a popular development known as Carlton House. The accommodation comprises of a sitting/dining area, with archway to the kitchen, two bedrooms and a shower room. Designed specifically for indepe...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a two-bedroom apartment located in Loughton, Essex. The apartment is part of a larger development, Carlton House, and benefits from communal gardens and a residents’ gym. While the apartment itself is relatively small (840 sq ft), it is well-maintained and presented. The kitchen and bathroom appear modern and functional, and the living areas are bright and airy. The location is convenient, with several schools and transportation links within a reasonable distance. However, the list price of £355,000 seems high considering the average price per square foot in the area (£631) and the size of the property. The average house price in the area is significantly higher (£802,500), but this is likely due to the prevalence of larger houses rather than apartments. The property may appeal to downsizers or those looking for a low-maintenance apartment in a convenient location.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
4
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
840.02
Lot (est)
840.02

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,275,000.00 £
Increased by 59.80 %
from 797,854.00 £
Est sale value
613,214.60 £
Increased by 3.11 %
from 594,734.16 £
Average area rental value
1,850.00 £/mo
Decreased by 28.93 %
from 2,603.00 £/mo
Est letting value
840.02 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 1,680.04 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.74 %
Decreased by 55.61 %
from 3.92 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Lawlors Property Services Ltd created the listing.