Wharf Road, Retford, DN22
AL

Wharf Road, Retford, DN22

By Alexander Jacob Ltd

£ 235,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Alexander Jacob Ltd says ..

A unique opportunity to acquire a characterful yet modern THREE BEDROOM town house, located in an exclusive canal side development of just six converted mews dwellings. This former warehouse has been transformed into contemporary homes, the largest of which we offer for sale. Set over three st...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a three-bedroom, three-bathroom townhouse located in Retford, Nottinghamshire. It is a converted warehouse situated in a canal-side development, offering a unique living experience. The interior is modern, well-maintained and stylish, with high-quality fixtures and fittings apparent in the images. The exposed wooden beams and open-plan living areas add character and charm. The property is close to Retford Train Station, suggesting convenient access to regional and national destinations. Nearby schools also add to the property’s appeal to families. However, a notable limitation is the absence of a garden or substantial outdoor space. This fact may limit its appeal to buyers who prioritize gardens. The lack of specific details on the local amenities could prevent a full assessment of the property’s suitability for various potential buyers. While we do not have enough pricing information on comparable properties, the list price seems reasonable, given the appealing condition of the renovated interior. Overall, the property is well-presented and features modern amenities but would benefit from additional information on the local area and its amenities.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
1,037.64

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
339,000.00 £
Increased by 63.16 %
from 207,768.00 £
Est sale value
234,506.64 £
Increased by 2.26 %
from 229,318.44 £
Average area rental value
683.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.72 %
from 765.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.42 %
Decreased by 45.25 %
from 4.42 %
Crime Rate
25.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 25.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Alexander Jacob Ltd created the listing.