Sussex Square, Brighton
Clarity logo

Sussex Square, Brighton

By Clarity

£ 315,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Clarity says ..

The history, scale and beauty of these Regency seafront homes never cease to impress visitors to the city. Designed and built during the early 19th Century, they have retained their prestigious status for over 200-years, to become the most sought-after address in Brighton.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment located in Sussex Square, Brighton. The apartment is situated in a desirable location, close to several schools and transportation links. While the apartment itself is in good condition and has some period features, its relatively small size (499.55 sqft) compared to the area average (1,102 sqft) and lack of outdoor space are notable factors. The list price of £315,000 is significantly lower than the average price for the area (£543,144), but this should be considered in relation to the property size and lack of land. Nearby comparable properties show a range of prices, suggesting some variability in the market. More information on the specific condition of the property and its features would be needed for a more comprehensive valuation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
499.55

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
490,556.00 £
Increased by 1.13 %
from 485,073.00 £
Est sale value
319,212.45 £
Increased by 13.50 %
from 281,246.65 £
Average area rental value
2,004.00 £/mo
Increased by 13.80 %
from 1,761.00 £/mo
Est letting value
999.10 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 999.10 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.90 %
Increased by 12.39 %
from 4.36 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Clarity created the listing.