Petworth Drive, Burgess Hill, RH15
MA

Petworth Drive, Burgess Hill, RH15

By Mansell McTaggart

£ 440,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Mansell McTaggart says ..

A good sized 3 bedroom semi detached house with a full width ground floor extension, a private drive to garage and a large rear garden. Situated in the corner of this small close, a short walk of shops and Wivelsfield station.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Petworth Drive, Burgess Hill, which benefits from being close to local amenities and transport links. The nearby Sheddingdean Community Primary School is rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted, and other schools are within a reasonable distance. Burgess Hill train station provides access to the wider rail network. The property itself appears to be in good condition, with a recently modernised kitchen and bathroom. The images show a well-maintained garden, offering additional outdoor space.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £457, and this property is listed at £440,000 for 1,015.68 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £433. This is slightly below the average for the area, suggesting that the asking price may be reasonable, especially given the property’s apparent good condition and the inclusion of a garden. However, the lack of plot size data makes a definitive statement on land value difficult. The nearby comparable properties are limited in data, preventing a robust comparison of price.

The property benefits from a good location, good condition, and a garden. The price appears reasonable based on the limited available data. The property would likely appeal to families due to its proximity to schools and its overall condition.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,015.68

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
890,625.00 £
Increased by 35.96 %
from 655,041.00 £
Est sale value
578,937.60 £
Increased by 58.77 %
from 364,629.12 £
Average area rental value
1,412.00 £/mo
Decreased by 13.11 %
from 1,625.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.90 %
Decreased by 36.24 %
from 2.98 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Mansell McTaggart created the listing.