Cross Road, Southwick
HY

Cross Road, Southwick

By Hyman Hill

£ 475,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Hyman Hill says ..

** REFURBISHED THROUGHOUT ** ENVIABLE POSITION ** WEST FACING GARDEN ** Hyman Hill are delighted to offer for sale this detached two double bedroom bungalow enjoying a favourable level ground position close to amenities and transport. Benefits include; spacious 'L' shaped open plan kitchen/living...

Property Oracle says ..

The property located on Cross Road, Southwick, is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom bungalow with a total area of 877 sqft and a plot size of 1018.20 sqft. The property benefits from a well-maintained garden, as shown in the provided photographs. The interior appears to be recently renovated or updated, with modern fixtures and finishes in the kitchen and bathrooms. The flooring throughout seems consistent and in good condition. The location in Southwick is close to Shoreham Academy (Outstanding Ofsted rating), and other schools such as Glebe Primary School and Holmbush Primary Academy. Southwick train station is also within reasonable proximity, providing convenient access to other areas. The surrounding area appears residential and quiet, based on the provided images. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £498, and the property is listed at £475,000, the price seems relatively reasonable, especially given the apparent recent renovations and the inclusion of a garden. However, the lack of comparable property data with sqft information makes a precise price comparison challenging. The average house price in the area is significantly higher (£705,248), but this average may be skewed by larger properties. The smaller sqft of this property compared to the area average suggests the price is potentially competitive.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
877.00
Lot (est)
1,018.20

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
830,864.00 £
Increased by 21.56 %
from 683,485.00 £
Est sale value
777,022.00 £
Increased by 57.65 %
from 492,874.00 £
Average area rental value
1,899.00 £/mo
Increased by 17.22 %
from 1,620.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,754.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 877.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.74 %
Decreased by 3.52 %
from 2.84 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hyman Hill created the listing.