Parkgate Road, Holbrooks, Coventry
EV

Parkgate Road, Holbrooks, Coventry

By Evans Estate Agents Coventry Limited

£ 210,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Evans Estate Agents Coventry Limited says ..

Evans Estates is delighted to present this charming two-bedroom semi-detached house located on Parkgate Road in the desirable Holbrooks area of Coventry. This character property boasts the advantages of double glazing and gas central heating, ensuring comfort throughout the seasons. Upon...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom semi-detached house on Parkgate Road, Holbrooks, Coventry, presents a mixed bag. Its location in Holbrooks offers a decent balance of convenience and residential peace, with good local schools and access to transportation. The property itself shows its age. While the structural condition appears to be sound, a comprehensive refurbishment or modernisation would greatly improve the overall aesthetic appeal and market value. The interior needs updating, and the current kitchen and some rooms look dated. The garden is a welcome feature, though it appears quite modest and in need of some landscaping. The property’s list price of £210,000 appears fair, considering the need for renovations and based on the available information about comparable properties in the vicinity. The property offers potential for improvement, making it appealing to buyers willing to invest time and resources into refurbishment. However, potential buyers should allocate a budget for substantial upgrades and ideally obtain a thorough survey before finalising their purchase.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
769.62

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
322,273.00 £
Increased by 42.93 %
from 225,478.00 £
Est sale value
344,020.14 £
Increased by 83.20 %
from 187,787.28 £
Average area rental value
1,229.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.19 %
from 1,191.00 £/mo
Est letting value
769.62 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 769.62 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.58 %
Decreased by 27.76 %
from 6.34 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Evans Estate Agents Coventry Limited marked this listing as sold.

  • Evans Estate Agents Coventry Limited created the listing.